Centers & Institutes

Title Director(s)
3D Systems Packaging Research Center (PRC) Madhavan Swaminathan
Aerospace Systems Design Lab Dimitri Mavris
Airbus Center of Excellence for MBSE Enabled Digital Overall Aircraft Design Dimitri Mavris
Arbutus Center for the Integration of Research and Education Edward Coyle
Ben T. Zinn Combustion Laboratory Tim Lieuwen
Brook Byers Institute for Sustainable Systems (ISS) John Crittenden
Center for Applied Probability Richard Serfozo
Center for Biologically Inspired Design Jeannette Yen
Center for Board Assembly Research Andrew Dugenske
Center for Cardiovascular Technologies Ajit Yoganathan
Center for Compound Semiconductors (CCS) Russell Dupuis
Center for Distributed Energy (CDE) Deepak Divan
Center for Drug Design, Development and Delivery Mark Prausnitz
Center for GTL-CRNS Telecom (CGCT) Jean-Marc Merolla
Center for Health and Humanitarian Systems Pinar Keskinocak
Center for Immunoengineering at Georgia Tech Krishnendu Roy
Center for Innovative Fuel Cell and Battery Technologies Thomas Fuller
Center for Machine Learning at Georgia Tech (ML@GT) Irfan Essa and Justin Romberg
Center for Nanostructure Characterization (CNC) Zhong Lin (ZL) Wang
Center for Next Generation Logistics Initiative Chelsea White
Center for Operations Research in Medicine and HealthCare Eva Lee
Center for Organic Photonics and Electronics (COPE) Bernard Kippelen
Center for Predictive Analytics and Real-Time Optimization Nagi Gebraeel and Jianjun Shi
Center for Research in Embedded Systems and Technology (CREST) Vincent Mooney
Center for Research into Novel Computing Hierarchies (CRNCH) Tom Conte
Center for Signal and Image Processing (CSIP) James H. McClellan
Center for Signal and Information Processing James McClellan
Center for Space Technology and Research (CSTAR) Morris B. Cohen et al
Center for Statistical Science Chien-Fu Jeff Wu and Vladimir Koltchinskii
Center for Urban and Regional Air Mobility Brian German and Laurie Garrow
Cognitive Engineering Center (CEC) Karen Feigh
Decision & Control Lab Evangelos Theodorou
Electron Microscopy Center Zhou Lin Wang
FAA Center of Excellence for Alternative Jet Fuels & Environment Dimitri Mavris
Fiber-Wireless Integration and Networking (FiWIN) Center for Heterogeneous Mobile Data Communications G. K. Chang
Fluid Mechanics Research Laboratory Ari Glezer
Fluid Properties Research Institute (FPRI) Amyn S. Teja
Fusion Research Center (FRC) Weston Stacey
Georgia Center for Advanced Telecommunication Technology Nikil S. Jayant
Georgia Center for Medical Robotics Jaydev Desai
Georgia Electronic Design Center (GEDC) Stephen Ralph
Georgia Space Grant Consortium Stephen Ruffin
Georgia Tech Broadband Institute Nikil Jayant
Georgia Tech Manufacturing Institute (GTMI) Ben Wang
Georgia Tech Polymer Network John R. Reynolds
Georgia Transportation Institute Michael Hunter
Georgia Water Resources Institute Aris Georgakakos
Health Analytics Nicoleta Serban
Health Systems Institute (HSI) Gregory Abowd
High Power Electric Propulsion Lab Mitchell Walker
Institute for Materials (IMAT) David McDowell
Institute for Sustainable Systems (ISS) John Crittenden
Integrated Bio-Systems Institute
Kolon Center for Lifestyle Innovation (KCLI) Sundaresan Jayaraman
Manufacturing Institute Ben Wang
Marcus Center for Therapeutic Cell Characterization and Manufacturing Krishnendu Roy
Materials Characterization Facility Eric Vogel
Mechanical Properties Research Lab Richard Neu
Microelectronics Research Center James D. Meindl
Modeling and Simulation Research and Education Center Christos Alexopoulos
Nanomedicine Center: Nucleo Protein Machine Gang Bao
Nanotechnology Center for Personalized and Predictive Oncology Shuming Nie
National Electric Energy Testing, Research, and Applications Center (NEETRAC) Richard Hartlein
Neural Engineering Center
Novelis Innovation Hub Surya Kalidindi
NSF GT/Emory Center for the Engineering of Living Tissues Robert M. Nerem
NSF/ERC Packaging Research Center (PRC) Madhavan Swaminathan
Parker H. Petit Institute for Bioengineering and Bioscience Robert Guldberg
Partnership to Enhance General Aviation Safety, Accessibility, and Sustainability (PEGASAS) Dimitri Mavris
Physical Internet Center Benoit Montreuil
Rapid Prototyping and Manufacturing Institute David Rosen
Renewable Bioproducts Institute (RBI) Meisha Shofner
Socially Aware Mobility Pascal Van Hentenryck
Southeastern Center for Air Pollution and Epidemiology (SCAPE) Armistead "Ted" Russell and Paige Tolbert
Space Systems Design Lab (SSDL) Glenn Lightsey
Specialty Separations Center Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Statistics Center Chien-Fu Jeff Wu
Strategic Energy Institute Tim Lieuwen
Supply Chain and Logistics Institute Tim Brown
Teaching Enhancement via Small-Scale Affordable Labs (TESSAL) Center Kevin Ferri
Tri-institutional Center for Translational Research in Neuroimaging and Data Science (TReNDS) Vince Calhoun
University Center of Excellence for Photovoltaics Research and Education (UCEP) Ajeet Rohatgi
University Research Engineering Technology Institute (URETI) Lakshmi Sankar
Vertical Lift Research Center of Excellence (VLRCOE) Marilyn J. Smith
W.M. Keck Virtual Factory Lab Leon McGinnis
Yang Aero Maker Space Claudio Di Leo